In order to extract the oil from Macadamia nuts, they first have to be cracked and cleaned. The kernel is conditioned through a cooking process, in orer to best expel the oil for maximum yield.
After the seeds are conditioned, they are conveyed or transported to the oil expelling machines / screw presses, where they are fed into the machines, and the oil is extracted. The macadamia oil is then filtered and refined for human consumption. Due to its high content of palmitoleic acid, Macadamia oil is also a popular ingredient used in cosmetics, especially for skincare.
Compared to other common edible nuts, macadamias are high in fat and low in protein. They have the highest amount of beneficial monounsaturated fats of any known nut. In addition, they contain 9% protein, 9% carbohydrate, 2% dietary fiber, as well as calcium, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, selenium, iron, thiamine, riboflavin and niacin.

Macadamia is a genus of nine species of flowering plants in the family Proteaceae. Macadamia is native to Australia, New Caledonia and Sulawesi in Indonesia.

They are small to large evergreen trees with leaves in groups of three to six. The flowers are white to pink or purple. The fruit or nut is very hard and woody.
The genus is named after botanist John Macadam. Common names include Macadamia, Macadamia nut, Queensland nut, Bush nut, Maroochi nut, Queen of Nuts and bauple nut; Indigenous Australian names include gyndl, jindilli, and boombera.
The edible macadamia nut is rich in flavor and cultivated mostly in Australia and Hawaii. Macadamia nuts can carry a very expensive price. This is partly because of the hard kernels that have to be cracked. The edible kernel inside is very oily and has a creamy, buttery flavour. These nuts can be eaten directly, can be roasted or ground into nut butter, or pressed into oil.

Macadamia nut oil is a very healthy oil that has gained favor among chefs and foodies around the world. The taste of Macadamia oil is great and is healthy, and it is often used as a substitute for olive oil.
Its properties make it useful in low carbohydrate diets. As a nut oil, it is a highly stable and versatile oil. Macadamia oil also has a higher smoke point than olive oil so high temperature does not easily alter its chemical make-up.
The health benefits of Macadamia oil make it one of the more popular oil choices today. It is high in mono-saturated fats (which has been shown in studies to reduce cholesterol) and has no trans-fatty acids. It is often used in diabetic diets as well, but Macadamia oils are also rich in calories so of course, moderation is in order!
Get our healthy, flavorful oils here!
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |